?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Holy Hell. An Update?

And not just any update - an art update? Say it ain't so!

It is so! I feel like I should say it was something big and grandiose that got me doodling again. Nah, it was just an awesome little movie called Kiss Kiss Bang Bang that gave me the urge to put pen to paper again. Funny how that works.

I got to say, though, it feels weird. After months (and months and months and months...) of not picking up a pencil and paper for anything other than school work or a simple doodle (probably on the margins of said school work), to suddenly going back to sketching things for hours... it's surreal. But comforting. I didn't realize how much I missed it until I actually sat down and did it.

...I'm really, really out of practice though. Months of inactivity have done nothing to what little talent (or "talent") I had before hand.

General silliness and fluff behind the cut, all SFW:



Photobucket

Harry, smoking, contemplation.

Photobucket

Harry/Perry, of the angsty variety.

Photobucket

Harry/Perry, of the fluffy variety.

Photobucket

More Harry/Perry of the fluffy variety. Embarrassed Perry is embarrassed, hee. I actually had a little story going on in my head, but I think I'll just stick with drawing for the time being.

Photobucket

A fun day at the fair/amusement park/carnival/where ever you get teddy bears bigger than you are. Embarrassed Perry is embarrassed. Again. He ought to just admit it now-- he's just a big ol' softy. And yes, I ship Harry/Perry/Harmony. No, I don't know how it would work.

Photobucket

I don't even know, I just thought it would be sweet, somebody feeding birdies.

That's all for now. Let's hope I can keep the momentum up! [fingers crossed]

Comments

( 3 comments — Leave a comment )
tayberhecate
Feb. 27th, 2011 05:18 am (UTC)
More plz?
These are beautiful! I really like the first one of Harry smoking, and one with the teddy bears is great! I love Harry/Perry/Harmony, there's not nearly enough of it. Will there be any more of these? :3
submergedmemory
Feb. 27th, 2011 04:06 pm (UTC)
Re: More plz?
(LoL, I love your icon.)

Thank you! <3 I'm partial to the first one as well-- surprising, considering it was the first one I worked on.

I agree, there is a serious shortage of H/P/H! Actually, there's a serious shortage of KKBB in general, but of those three together in particular.

It might be partly due to Perry being gay ('cause, I'll be honest, I'm usually wary of pairing canonically gay characters with a person of the opposite sex), but then, Harry is (nominally) straight, yet everyone and their mother has him bending over for Perry. More likely, it's because Harm gets in the way of hot man-on-man sexytiems.

My, that was a lot. Sorry for talking your ear off. I have some more drawings/ideas bouncing around in my head. I'm hoping to get them down on paper soon!
tayberhecate
Feb. 27th, 2011 06:41 pm (UTC)
Re: More plz?
oh, thank you! <3 I went kinda crazy making icons this past month, that one's one of my favs

lol you know, I had a similar conversation with friend a while back, and he insists that if fanfic writers can turn straight guys gay "for the right guy", there's no reason we can't flip that around and turn gay guys straight "for the right girl" and if ever there was a perfect opportunity for both those to happen simultaneously, it's with Harry, Perry, and Harmony.

Well, when the new ones are up, I'd love to see them! <3
( 3 comments — Leave a comment )